Back to All FAQs

If my health condition requires assessment and monitoring, how much will it cost? Who is responsible for the costs?

Posted April 5, 2024

Any costs associated with fitness-to-practice assessments and required monitoring are set by the third-party service providers, CPSA is not involved in the determination of fees. The Alberta Medical Association has a guideline for uninsured services fees.

As per the Continuing Competence standard of practice (clause 16), these costs are the responsibility of the regulated member.