Website Terms of Service & Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

We collect, use and/or disclose your personal information with your consent unless otherwise authorized or required by legislation. As per CPSA’s Privacy Statement, we collect and use your personal information to do CPSA’s work, which is to protect the public and to guide and regulate Alberta physicians.

Your privacy when using CPSA’s website

Web servers automatically collect certain information when you visit a website, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers Internet Service Providers (ISP) assign to all devices accessing the Internet. The IP address, on its own, may not identify you as an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it can identify an individual. For this reason, CPSA considers IP address as personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit, etc.

Unless otherwise noted, CPSA does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. We collect this type of information only if you supply it to us. In such cases, we will handle your personal information consistent with the CPSA’s policy on Privacy & Confidential Information.
Please note, in cases where organizations outside of CPSA provide services, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, Web servers of a third-party ISP may record your IP addresses.

Communicating with CPSA

If you choose to send CPSA an email or complete a feedback form online, we may use your personal information to respond to your inquiry. We never use the information to create individual profiles and we will not disclose the information to anyone other than those who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with CPSA’s policy on Privacy & Confidential Information.

Emails and other electronic methods are not secure unless a web page specifically states so. Therefore, we recommend that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

We collect personal information from emails or completed feedback forms in accordance with CPSA’s policy on Privacy & Confidential Information. We may use such information for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes.

Third-party social media

CPSA’s use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the web. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on CPSA’s servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. CPSA uses Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook.

Personal information that you provide to CPSA via social media account(s) is collected to capture conversations (e.g., questions and answers, comments, retweets) between you and CPSA. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. We will delete any posted comments that violate Canadian law and disclose these to law enforcement authorities. We will also delete comments that violate our comment policy. Improving your Experience on CPSA’s website.

Improving your experience on CPSA’s website

Digital markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by your browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to a website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time you accesses the site;
  • they track what information you view on a site which helps website administrators ensure you find what you’re are looking for.

CPSA uses sessional digital markers on its website. During your online visit, your browser exchanges data with the CPSA’s web server. When you close your browser, this digital marker does not remain on your computer. As such, the digital marker used does not allow CPSA to identify you upon subsequent visits.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. Visiting our website with cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience on CPSA’s site. Please consult your browser’s Help Menu for instructions.

Web analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing web usage.

When your computer requests a CPSA web page, we collect the following types of information for web analytics using digital markers (as described above):

  • the originating IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited

Information we collect and use for the purpose of web analytics is in accordance with our mandate under the Health Professions Act. We may use such data to improve CPSA’s website as well as for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting.

We do not disclose this information to any external third party service providers.

Protecting the security of CPSA's website

CPSA employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer that contacts our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless we detect an attempt to damage the site.

We may share information with appropriate law enforcement authorities if we detect suspected criminal activities. We may use such information for network security related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting.

Inquiring about these practices

Please direct any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding privacy and the College’s web presence to our Chief Information & Privacy Officer:

Jim Kiddoo
Jim.Kiddoo@cpsa.ab.ca
T: 780-392-3123 or Toll-Free: 1-800-561-3899 ext. 3123
2700 – 10020 100 Street NW | Edmonton AB T5J 0N3

If you are not satisfied with CPSA’s response to your privacy concerns, you may contact:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Edmonton)
Suite 410, 9925 109 Street NW
Edmonton, AB T5K 2J8
Phone: 780-422-6860 or Toll-Free: 888-878-4044
Fax: 780-422-5682
generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Calgary)
Suite 2460, 801 6 Avenue SW
Calgary, AB, T2P 3W2
Phone: 403-297-2728 or Toll-Free: 888-878-4044
Fax: 403-297-2711
generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca

Linking to non-CPSA websites

We provide links to websites not under the control of CPSA solely for the convenience of your website visit. CPSA is not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content. We do not offer any guarantee in that regard and we are not responsible for the information found through these links, nor do we endorse the sites and their content.

Please be aware that information offered by non-CPSA sites via our website links is not subject to CPSA’s policy on Privacy & Confidential Information. With respect to privacy, you should research the privacy policies of these non-CPSA websites before providing personal information.

Ownership and usage of content provided on this site

Materials on CPSA’s website provide you with access to information about the programs and services we offer. You may use and reproduce the materials as follows:

Non-commercial reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part for non-commercial purposes, and in any format, without charge or further permission, provided you do the following:

  • Exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • Indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author (where available); and
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of the version available on CPSA’s website.

Commercial reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission from CPSA. To obtain permission to reproduce CPSA materials on this site for commercial purposes, contact:

College of Physicians & Surgeons of Alberta
Communications Department
2700 – 10020 100 Street NW
Edmonton, AB T5J ON3
E-mail: info@cpsa.ab.ca

Some content on this site may be subject to the copyright of another party. For example, information CPSA has not produced or does not hold copyright. The Copyright Act and international agreements protect these materials.

Trademark notice

You cannot reproduce CPSA’s logo for any commercial or non-commercial purposes without prior written authorization from the College of Physicians & Surgeons of Alberta (CPSA).

Careers Website Terms and Conditions of Use

The College of Physicians & Surgeons of Alberta (CPSA) makes the careers section of the website available to users as a means to apply for employment opportunities within our organization. Your use of this website signifies you have read, understood and agree to these terms and conditions.

Your privacy is important to us!

We will protect all the confidential information you share with us.

What is confidential information?

All sensitive information is confidential, especially your personal and health information.

How do we handle your confidential information?

  • First, we will get your consent to collect, use and/or disclose confidential information unless otherwise authorized or required by legislation (e.g., the Health Professions Act, the Personal Information Protection Act or other legislation impacting CPSA and our activities).
  • Once we have your information, we will protect it as per these laws.
  • We also have policies and procedures to guide our team members when handling your confidential information

Specifically, adherence to our Privacy and Confidential Information Policy means we will:

  • Collect only the confidential information we need to do our work at CPSA effectively.
  • Get your consent before collecting, using and/or disclosing your confidential information unless otherwise authorized or required by legislation.
  • Keep your confidential information secure at all times.
  • Acknowledge your right to see any confidential information we hold about you.
  • Aim to keep our records as accurate as possible.

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your confidential information, please contact our privacy officer:

Jim Kiddoo, Chief Information Officer & Privacy Officer
T: 780-392-3123 | 1-800-561-3899 ext. 3123 | F: 780-424-9617
Jim.Kiddoo@cpsa.ab.ca

1.0 PERMITTED USES

1.1 The careers section of the website is made available solely to enable users to attach resumes in response to employment opportunities at CPSA.
1.2 Users will not submit resumes or data containing fraudulent information or misrepresentations of work experience, education, or any other aspect of the user’s personal information.
1.3 Users will not be permitted to attach, upload, post, transmit, distribute or otherwise publish any content that: (i) is unlawful, obscene, pornographic, harassing, threatening, defamatory, libelous or is in any way objectionable; (ii) infringes on any intellectual property or the rights of any person or entity; (iii) violates any applicable law(s).

2.0 PRIVACY, LIMITING USE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 CPSA collects user information solely for the purpose of matching users to employment opportunities available within the organization.
2.2 CPSA operates under the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) (2003). Except as permitted under Section 2.2 or required by law, user applications will only be accessible by those CPSA team members who are authorized to access the recruitment database. CPSA will not share, sell or otherwise distribute any user profiles to any third party, including other employers, agencies or affiliates of CPSA.
2.4 CPSA may target a user’s application for employment opportunities other than the opportunities selected by the user. The user is under no obligation to consider these alternate employment opportunities.
2.5 CPSA will retain user information. Users who wish to have their personal information deleted from the database at any time are required to send an email notification to PeopleandCulture@cpsa.ab.ca.
2.6 Notwithstanding any of these terms and conditions, CPSA reserves the right, without notice and at its sole discretion, to terminate use of the website and block, prevent or suspend further access to and use of the website if you breach or have breached any of these terms and conditions.

3.0 AMENDMENTS

3.1 CPSA may at any time amend the content of this website or these terms of use, with or without notice. It is the responsibility of the user to review the website and these terms of use regularly.

4.0 GOVERNING LAWS

4.1 This site, its content, and its terms of use will be governed by the applicable law(s) of the Province of Alberta.

 

Contact info

Jim Kiddoo
Chief Information & Privacy Officer
Email: Jim.Kiddoo@cpsa.ab.ca
Phone: 780-392-3123