Back to All FAQs

Is participation in HPCM voluntary?

Posted June 4, 2020

Yes. However, on rare occasions, it may be necessary to refer the matter to CPSA’s Complaints Director (as per Section 118 of the Health Professions Act). This only happens when the physician will not voluntarily withdraw and we believe patients may be at risk.